GGU’s renewable energy business owns and operates 149 MW renewable energy assets: four hydro power plants with 149 MW installed capacity which are linked to water utility services – portion of power generated by these power plants are used for internal consumption of water utility business to power its water distribution network, while the remaining electricity is sold on the market. GGU’s competitive advantage lies in its ability to offer full-year deals of electricity supply to direct customers.
The renewable energy business is one of the most strongly positioned players in the deregulated and fast-growing electricity market.
Renewable Energy: About
• Ownership of Zhinvali HPP - the second largest hydro power plant with a reservoir in Georgia, facilitating the best year-around deals on deregulated electricity market.
• Fully dollarized business, as both PPAs and electricity market sales are set in US dollars.
• Growing electricity market as supply lags behind the increasing demand, creating opportunities.
• Ongoing reforms in electricity market in Georgia positively affecting electricity sales price.
• Strong demand prospects as electricity consumption is expected to grow at least by CAGR 4.5% over the next ten years.