GGU’s water utility business represents regulated natural monopoly in Tbilisi (the capital of Georgia) and its surrounding areas, providing potable water and wastewater supply services to approximately 1.4 million residential and 38,000 commercial customers.
Water Utility’s investment in infrastructure improves the quality of water supply and wastewater services for to the end customers, as well as contributes to achieving operational efficiencies. Over the past five years (2017-2021) the business has rehabilitated over 500 kilometers of water and wastewater network and deployed over GEL 400 million capital investments. GGU’s water utility business represents the largest private player in water utility sector in Georgia.
Water Utility: About
Key highlights:
• Regulated natural monopoly in Tbilisi and its surrounding areas with high entry barriers.
• Full asset ownership of water and wastewater network and self-sufficient in terms of electricity usage.
• Stable cash collection rates for both residential and commercial customers.
Operating environment:
• Water utility business is regulated by an independent regulatory body in Georgia - Georgian National Energy and Water Supply Regulatory Commission.
• Stable and transparent regulatory environment with fair return on investment (current regulatory WACC at 14.98%).
• EU harmonization reforms in progress in utility sector, ensuring further improvements in water supply and sanitation services.